ANWIRE

3rd International ANWIRE WORKSHOP on Adaptable Services
PROGRAM





Monday November 17


19h30
Workshop dinner



Tuesday November 18


9h15 OPENING Isabelle Demeure ENST, France

SESSION 1

9h30 INVITED PRESENTATION -
Service Adaptation: issues and visions
Dct Antonio Liotta University of Surrey, UK
10h05 Providing Flexible Service Creation, Announcement and Discovery for Converged Broadcast and Cellular Networks O. Benali, J. Cosmas et al Motorola Labs, France & Brunel University, UK
10h30 Coffee Break


SESSION 2

11h00 INVITED PRESENTATION -
Media Adaptation for ubiquitous computing
Prof Andreas Schrader University of Lübeck, Germany
11h40 Context Management in Mobile Environment Qing Wei, Christian Prehofer DoCoMo Euro-labs, Germany
12h05 Adaptive QoS Management for the IEEE 802.11 Wireless networks Hakima Chaouchi, Anelise Munaretto, Guy Pujolle, University Paris VI, France & KCL, UK
12h30 Lunch Break


SESSION 3: specifying and programming adaptive services

14h00 INVITED PRESENTATION -
Intermediaries for the WWW: Survey and Classification
Prof Marios Dikaiakos University of Cyprus, Cyprus
14h35 Agile Programming For Mobile Adaptive Systems Tope Omitola & David Greaves University of Cambridge, Computer Laboratory
15h00 Introducing Compositionality in Webservice Descriptions Monika Solanki, Antonio Cau, Hussein Zedan De Montfort University, UK
15h25 Definition of an advanced multimedia services description language using the semantic web Joaquín Salvachúa, Gabriel Huecas, Tomas Robles, Blanca Rodríguez UPM, Spain
15h50 Coffee Break


SESSION 4: Architecture for adaptable services

16h15 INVITED PRESENTATION -
Adaptable service provision over reconfigurable mobile networks
Nikos Houssos
University of Athens, Greece

PANEL SESSION

16h40 Marios Dikaiakos, Antonio Liotta, Nikos Houssos, Qing Wei Isabelle Demeure

17h30 End


























































Page last modified on November 14, 2003. For information contact Isabelle Demeure