panTop

Conference Program

Wednesday June 27th

9.15am - HPG

Free Admission for EGSR participants.

3.00pm - Welcome

Opening Talk.

3.15pm - Keynote I

Alexei Efros (Carnegie Mellon): Big Data and the Pursuit of Visual Realism.

4.15pm - Coffee Break

4.45pm - Optics

  • Polynomial Optics: A Toolkit for Efficient Ray-Tracing of Lens Systems
    Matthias B. Hullin, Johannes Hanika, and Wolfgang Heidrich
  • Flexible Defocus Blur for Stochastic Rasterization
    Jacob Munkberg, Robert Toth, and Tomas Akenine-Möller

5.20pm - Joint HPG/EGSR Social Event

Wine & Cheese


Thursday June 28th

9.30am - Global Illumination

  • Pre-convolved Radiance Caching
    Daniel Scherzer, Chuong Nguyen, Tobias Ritschel, and Hans-Peter Seidel
  • Quantized Point-Based Global Illumination
    Bert Buchholz and Tamy Boubekeur
  • Progressive Virtual Beam Lights
    Jan Novak, Derek Nowrouzezahrai, Carsten Dachsbacher, and Wojciech Jarosz

10.45am - Coffee Break

11.15am - Image Analysis and Editing

  • Intrinsic Images by Clustering
    Elena Garces, Adolfo Munoz, Jorge Lopez-Moreno, and Diego Gutierrez
  • Artistic Illumination Transfer for Portraits
    Xiaowu Chen, Xin Jin, Qinping Zhao, and Hongyu Wu
  • Matting and Compositing for Fresnel Reflection on Wavy Surfaces
    Yuki Endo, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Yukio Fukui, and Jun Mitani

12.30pm - Lunch

2.00pm - Geometry

  • Geometry Presorting for Implicit Object Space Partitioning
    Martin Eisemann, Pablo Bauszat, Stefan Guthe, and Marcus Magnor
  • Parameterization-Aware MIP-Mapping
    Josiah Manson and Scott Schaefer
  • Tessellation-Independent Smooth Shadow Boundaries
    Oliver Mattausch, Daniel Scherzer, Michael Wimmer, and Takeo Igarashi

3.15pm - Lunch

3.45pm - Non-Photorealistic Rendering

  • A Stylized Approach for Pencil Drawing from Photographs
    Heekyung Yang, Yunmi Kwon and Kyungha Min
  • Surface Relief Analysis for Illustrative Shading
    Lucas Ammann, Pascal Barla, Gaël Guennebaud, Xavier Granier, and Patrick Reuter

8.00pm - EGSR Social Event

Boat trip dinner on the Seine ("Bateaux Mouches")


Friday June 29th

9.30am - Material Appearance

  • A Statistical Method for SVBRDF Approximation from Video Sequence in General Lighting Conditions
    Gianpaolo Palma, Marco Callieri, Matteo Dellepiane, and Roberto Scopigno
  • Analytic Tangent Irradiance Environment Maps for Anisotropic Surfaces
    Soham Mehta, Ravi Ramamorthi, Mark Meyer, and Christophe Hery
  • Accurate fitting of measured reflectances using a Shifted Gamma micro-facet distribution
    Mahdi M. Bagher, Cyril Soler, and Nicolas Holzschuch

10.45am - Coffee Break

11.15am - Sampling

  • Importance Sampling Techniques for Path Tracing in Participating Media
    Christopher Kulla and Marcos Fajardo
  • Fast Generation of Approximate Blue Noise Point Sets
    Nima Khademi Kalantari and Pradeep Sen
  • ISHair: Importance Sampling for Hair Scattering
    Jiawei Ou, Feng Xie, Parashar Krishnamachari, and Fabio Pellacini

12.30pm - Lunch

2.00pm - Material Synthesis

  • Example-Based Fractured Appearance
    Loeiz Glondu, Lien Muguercia, Maud Marchal, Carles Bosch, Holly Rushmeier, Georges Dumont, and George Drettakis
  • Gamut Mapping Spatially Varying Reflectance with an Improved BRDF Similarity Metric
    Thiago Pereira and Szymon Rusinkiewicz

2.50pm - Coffee Break

3.20pm - Keynote II

Eric Tabellion (PDI/Dreamworks)

4.20pm - End of Conference

Closing remarks.